Privacy Policy

Equine Facilitated Learning aims to provide its customers with quality products and customer service. To achieve this, Equine Facilitated Learning collects personal information from its customers. This privacy statement is our assurance to you that your personal information will be treated confidentially.

Under law, your rights to privacy are protected. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information we collect as confidential.

Generally, we collect the following information from you:

• Your name, address and other contact details;

• Other personal details;

• Information about your intended use of product;

• Information or opinions as provided for the purposes of market research.

 

WHY WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION:

Normally, we will disclose why we require personal information when we request it from you. This information is used to provide you with a product or service, notify you of products and special offers that may be interest to you. This information may also be requested for the purposes of accounting or record keeping or undertaking market research. The information we collect through u helps us to better understand the products and services most appropriate for you.

 

WHERE WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION FROM:

Normally, Equine Facilitated Learning collects personal information directly from you. We do this through enquiries over the telephone, internet or in person. We may also collect personal information when processing orders, providing customer support, marketing activities and market research.

 

TO WHOM WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We may need to disclose your personal information to others from time to time. Examples of the types of organisations we may need to disclose information to in the course of providing a product or service include:-

• Other companies within the Equine Facilitated Learning group

• Market research organisation; or

• Representatives of Equine Facilitated Learning

 

DIRECT MARKETING:

We may use personal information to advise customers of products, services or special offers. We will not do so if you have advised us that you do not wish to receive such information. You may also advise us at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you can contact us by telephone, mail or email. See our Contact Us page for contact details.

 

ENSURING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS CURRENT:

We take reasonable to steps to ensure that the information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We may ask you if there have been any changes to your personal information. If your personal information held by us is incorrect, you can have it am ended by contacting us.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Access of your personal information is secured by:-

• Restricting access to staff who require personal information to perform their day-to-day function;

• Premises security;

• Physical security over paper records; and

• Technology which prevents unauthorised computer access or any damage to electronically stored information.

If we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it in a secure manner.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

You are able to access your personal information by contacting us. There are some instances where access may be denied. Such circumstances may include providing access which would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals or if the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings.

 

PRIVACY AND OUR WEBSITE:

When you visit our website, the following information is collected that you may be unaware of:

• The name of the domain from which you access the internet;

• The date and time you access our site;

• The internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

• The name of the domain from which you access the internet;

• Cookies are used to capture this data. A cookie is a small data file which is sent to your web browser by a web server. It generally allows our site to interact more efficiently with your computer. You can disable the use of cookies on your computer. However, the use of our site may be affected. The information collected is used and retained for statistical and website development only. It is not used to identify you.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any queries regarding the handling of your personal information or any material contained in this website, please contact us via the form on the Contact Us page.

 

Leave a Reply